A Community Remembers – Histon Road GDPR Privacy Statement

A Community Remembers – Histon Road is managed by HISTON ROAD AREA RESIDENTS’ ASSOCIATION

In accordance with the new the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Histon Road Area Residents’ Association (HRARA) is required to let you know how we use your personal information.

This statement explains how HRARA (“we”, “us” and “our”) handles and uses the personal information we collect from our members and friends. When changes are made to this statement, we will email or write to you.

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your name, home address and email address on a legitimate interest basis for the following purposes:

· To maintain an accurate record of the current membership and friends of HRARA.

· To calculate and publish aggregate statistics concerning the membership; such statistics will not identify individuals.

· To send you information about our community which we think is relevant to you.

· To send you formal notices of HRARA meetings and events.

· To maintain accurate financial records (e.g. payment of membership fees).

Your information will only be used for the purposes above. We may make use of third-party services in order to support us in the above purposes and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure any third-party services we use adhere to this. We will never sell your personal information or otherwise disclose your personal details to anyone else.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes above.

We will delete all data items on request, except for the name and address of paying members which we will retain for as long as is reasonably necessary to support the preparation and presentation of the accounts.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

HRARA is the Data Controller of this information, and the person responsible for data protection is the Chair of HRARA, currently Lilian Rundblad, who can be contacted at histonroadara@gmail.com

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).